Data protection information

We are hereby informing you of the processing of your personal data in connection with your contractual relationship with us and of your rights in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which entered into force on May 25th, 2018.

We collect and process your personal data which we have obtained through

  • information provided by you (e.g. information given in forms and contract texts and/or information contained in general written correspondence, etc.),
  • information provided by third parties or
  • access to public registers,

for consulting and advertising purposes; for conclusion and processing of purchase, lease or tenancy contracts, broker or agency contracts, contracts for work or other contracts; for implementation of real estate projects; for processing damage cases; for carrying out conservation, repair, maintenance and improvement work.

Processing is done for the defined purposes in compliance with the provisions of the GDPR, the Austrian Data Protection Act [Datenschutzgesetz/DSG] and all other relevant laws.

For the purposes of the GDPR we are the controller of your personal data:

GRAWE IMMO AG
Kaiser-Josef-Platz 1, A-8010 Graz
T: +43 316 832339-0
M: office@grawe-immo.at  /  office@grawewohnen.at

If you have any questions concerning the processing of your data, please contact the data protection officer by post at the above-stated address plus "Data Protection Officer" or via email at datenschutz@grawe-immo.at

********************************

What personal data do we use?

We process the data given by you in forms (personal data sheet, offers, etc.) and contract texts (lease or tenancy contracts, broker or agency contracts, purchase contracts, contracts for work or other contracts) or through data given in general written correspondence, data taken from information provided by third parties (employers, real estate brokers, etc.) and data in public registers. This includes, e.g., name, date of birth, address, data on payment transactions, amount of rent, term of contract, etc.

In the event that damage occurs, we will, in addition, collect and process the information given by you about the claim (date of occurrence of damage, cause of damage, colour pictures). To the extent necessary, this may also include information given by third parties who are entrusted with the assessment of the claim (e.g. experts), who may provide information (public authorities, witnesses, etc.), or who are instructed with the performance of the work (craftsmen, skilled craftsmen, etc.). The same shall apply to the rendering of conservation, maintenance, repair and improvement work.

We only process necessary data, i.e. less than the data described above may be sufficient in specific cases.

For what purpose and on what legal basis is data collected and used?

a) Soliciting and negotiation of contracts & advertising purposes (legal basis: Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR)

Provided that you have given your separate, express and voluntary consent, we will process your personal data also for advertising purposes.

Any consent given may be withdrawn at any time.

b) Contract management and performance (legal basis: Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR)

If you send an offer, a personal data sheet or any other contract text to us, we require this information to make a decision about the conclusion of the contract or to assess the risk we would assume in the case of such conclusion.

If a purchase, lease or tenancy contract, broker or agency contract or other contract is concluded, we will process the data for performance of the contractual relationship, e.g. invoicing of the monthly rent, calculation of operating expenses, processing of damage, conservation, maintenance, repair or improvement cases, etc.

In the event that damage occurs or where conservation, maintenance, repair and improvement work is carried out we shall process additional information about these cases to check the extent and amount of our obligations.

Conclusion and performance of purchase contracts, contracts for work, lease or tenancy contracts, broker or agency contracts or other contracts is not possible without processing your personal data. If you provide no data or not all data, we might not be able to establish the contractual relationship desired by you or assess and fulfil claims under the contractual relationship.

c) Processing due to legal obligations (legal basis: Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR)

We shall process your personal data for the purpose of fulfilment of legal obligations such as fulfilment of retention obligations under business and tax laws.

d) Processing due to legitimate interests (legal basis: Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR)

Processing of your personal data is done for the purpose of safeguarding our legitimate interests (e.g.: you are our tenant/customer or are employed by us, possibly for the purpose of direct marketing, etc.).

To whom do we transmit data?

If necessary for achieving the above-stated purposes or when prescribed by law, we shall only transmit the data necessary in the specific case to the involved recipients. Depending on the case this may be the following:

a) Subsidiaries/entities belonging to the group:

For performance of the contract (real estate management, processing of damage, conservation, maintenance, repair or improvement cases) we will use the group subsidiaries.

b) Skilled craftsmen:

For processing of damage claims or carrying out conservation, maintenance, repair or improvement measures it may be necessary to transmit data to instructed skilled craftsmen. Only the data necessary in the specific case will be transmitted.

c) Planners and building companies:

It may be necessary for the implementation of real estate projects to transmit data to planners and building companies. Only the data necessary in the specific case will be transmitted.

d) Insurers:

In some cases it may be necessary to exchange data with insurance companies, e.g. for processing damage claims (e.g. household insurance, etc.). Only the data necessary in the specific case will be transmitted.

e) Public authorities, courts and other third parties:

In connection with the performance of the contract or necessary enforcement of claims under purchase contracts, contracts for work, lease or tenancy contracts, broker or agency contracts or other contracts we may be required to disclose personal data of our contracting parties to public authorities or courts upon request or to legal representatives/counsel.

For assessment of damage, conservation, maintenance, repair or improvement cases we may call in third parties such as experts or entities instructed to handle claims and transmit personal data to the same.

Where is the data stored? Is data transmitted to recipients in third countries?

The data processed in connection with our operating activities will be stored in our group's data centre in Graz.

If we transmit personal data to recipients outside the European Economic Area (EEA), this shall only be done to the extent that the EU Commission has confirmed that the third country has in place an adequate level of data protection or other appropriate data protection safeguards (e.g. binding internal data protection regulations or EU standard contractual clauses).

For how long will the data be stored?

As a matter of principle we shall store your data for the term of the contractual relationship. Furthermore, we are subjected to the statutory retention obligations, according to which we are required to retain data regarding your person, third parties, damage, conservation, maintenance, repair or improvement cases and your contractual relationship even after termination of the contractual relationship. The related evidence and retention obligations are inter alia contained in the Austrian Business Code [UGB] and the Austrian Fiscal Code [BAO].

In addition, we will store your data for as long as raising legal claims under our contractual relationship with you is possible. The general statutory periods of limitation range from 3 to 30 years.

What rights do you have as a data subject under data protection law?

As a data subject as defined in Art. 15 to Art. 22 GDPR you have the following rights vis-à-vis the controller concerning the data stored regarding your person:

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data
  • Right to erasure of unlawfully processed data
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to object to processing (only for legitimate interest)
  • Right to data portability of the provided data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format

If processing is based on consent, you as a data subject have the right to withdraw previously given consent at any time. As a consequence, we are not allowed to further process your data unless there is another reason for lawful processing of the same. The lawfulness of the processing done up until the time of withdrawal of your consent shall not be affected by such withdrawal.

The data subjects are required to identify themselves and contribute to identification to ensure that the reply is actually addressed to the data subject.

If you are of the opinion that your personal data is not processed lawfully, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority as the regulatory authority.

AUSTRIA

GRAWE IMMO AG
Kaiser-Josef-Platz 1
A-8010 Graz
T +43 316 832339

STIWOG Immobilien GmbH
Pestalozzistrasse 73
A-8010 Graz
T +43 316 377777

Immo-Pro Immobilien GmbH
Adolf-Pichler-Platz 6
A-6020 Innsbruck
T +43 512 348334

Kanzlei Silber GmbH
Steingasse 1
A-5020 Salzburg
T +43 662 876660

RIS Realitäten- & Investitionsservice GmbH
Kaiser-Josef-Platz 1
A-8010 Graz 
T +43 316 832339

SOUTHEAST EUROPE

GRAWE nekretnine d.o.o. Beograd
Bulevar Mihajla Pupina 115 d
11070 Novi Beograd, Serbia
T +381 11 2608631

GRAWE nekretnine d.o.o. Sarajevo
Trg solidarnosti 2
71000 Sarajevo, Bosna i Hercegovina
T +387 33 772 534

GRAWE nekretnine d.o.o. Banja Luka
I Krajiškog korpusa 39
78000 Banja Luka, Bosna i Hercegovina
T +387 51 222-960

GRAWE Nedviznosti dooel Skopje
Pirinska 23
1000 Skopje, North Macedonia
T +389 2 310 96 73

GRAWE Imoti dooel Skopje
Bulevar 8-mi septemvri no. 16
1000 Skopje, North Macedonia
T +389 5116-503

GRAWE Imoti EOOD
Boulevard Vitosha 19
1000 Sofia, Bulgaria
T +359 2 989 00 44

BAYOU Kft.
Kastély utca 2. A-B.
7630 Pécs, Hungary
T +36 72 434 082

GRAWE Facility Management SRL
Strada Vulturilor Nr. 98 A, Sector 3
030857 Bucharest, Romania
T +4 021 312 60 03


© 2020 GRAWE Real Estate Group